Open Photography Forums  
HOME FORUMS NEWS FAQ SEARCH

Go Back   Open Photography Forums > Digital Darkroom > Image Processing and Workflow

Image Processing and Workflow RAW, DNG , TIFF and JPG. From Capture to Ready for Publish/Display. All software and techniques used within an image workflow, (except extensive retouching and repair or DAM).

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old June 13th, 2006, 05:29 AM
Frank Werner Frank Werner is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 24
Default Automate of resize images in both directions

Hi,

I guess the answer is very easy but I haven't found a good solution as of now.

When I am working on my images I often crop them to different sizes. So if I have an original Picture size of 4992x3332 I crop some of them smaller, some I leave like they are. After I developed the images I try to get them to one size again like 2048x1363 for further processing for the web.
Now there is the problem of landscape and portrait images. If all images are the same size I can simply tell photoshop to change the image by percentages record it in an action and this works for landscape and portrait images. If I have images of different sizes, the percentage solution fails. Absolute pixels settings in the image resize dialog lead to different picture sizes for landscape and portrait pictures. I know I can do what I want with the Web Gallery tool (but only up to 1600 pixels) or the image processor. But how can I build me my own action to do the same?

Thanks a lot
Frank
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old June 13th, 2006, 07:08 AM
Jan Luursema Jan Luursema is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Groningen, The Netherlands
Posts: 44
Default

Under the automate option there's also 'fit image'. That should do what you want I think! You need Photoshop CS2.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old June 13th, 2006, 07:51 AM
JohanElzenga JohanElzenga is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 84
Default

Yes, use 'File - Automate - Fit Image' and fill in 1600 px on both sides. No, you don't need Photoshop CS2. Fit Image is not that new.
__________________
Johan W. Elzenga, Editor / Photographer
http://www.johanfoto.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old June 13th, 2006, 10:39 AM
Frank Werner Frank Werner is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 24
Default

Hi Jan and Johan,
thanks a lot, these are the things you are working around often for years and the solution is most times so easy. Does anybody knows which resizing mechanism Fit Image uses? Bicubic? sharper? normal? same as set in Image size?

Thanks a lot

Frank
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old June 13th, 2006, 11:07 AM
Stan Jirman Stan Jirman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Santa Clara, CA
Posts: 189
Default

It uses whatever you have set in the preferences as the default interpolation method.
__________________
Stan Jirman
http://www.jirman.com/
Canon & Apple equipment
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old June 20th, 2006, 08:39 AM
John_Schwaller John_Schwaller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Cary (Raleigh), NC, USA
Posts: 41
Default PS improperly updates EXIF info on resize.

Well, I was hoping that this method would fix a problem with Photoshop (CS2)...no luck.

I was using 'Image Size' to resize for web (50% of full 5D size). The problem is that, apparently, PS changes the exif header info as well as the size info inside the jpeg. My website sw (Gallery 1) uses jhead to show the exif data and it will calculate the "35mm equivalent" focal length. Since the header info is changed it assumes the sensor is 1/2 (in this case) the 35mm size. Not a major deal, but wrong info is shown.

The 'FitImage' procedure is no different.

Per my discussions with the jhead author, he said, "...Exif is very complicated, with lots of redundant information....The exif header contains the sensor pixel density, as well as resolution of the whole photo, and focal length. The jpeg itself furthermore contains the image size in its own header....When the image is resized, the jpeg info is always updated (has to be - its the one that counts). However, usually the exif header is not updated. Jhead uses exif image resolution to calculate focal length. Assuming the exif data was entirely left alone, this will still come out the same. But if only part of the exif info was updted, then it will be wrong, of course...."

Just a note....this is on the original creation of a jpeg from CR2 RAW...in both cases

I posted this to the Adobe PS forum and got no response. Oh well....a bit annoying....good news is I can fix with an extra step of having BBPro do an 'EXIF Copy' from the CR2 to the new jpeg....just what I need, an extra step... :-)

If anyone here has any input and/or solution, I would appreciate it.

Thanks.....JOHN

Last edited by John_Schwaller; June 20th, 2006 at 08:45 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old June 20th, 2006, 10:50 AM
Jan Luursema Jan Luursema is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Groningen, The Netherlands
Posts: 44
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohanElzenga
Yes, use 'File - Automate - Fit Image' and fill in 1600 px on both sides. No, you don't need Photoshop CS2. Fit Image is not that new.
Aha, I thought it was a new feature, since I never saw it before, but that might very well be a coincidence.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:36 PM.


Posting images or text grants license to OPF, yet of such remain with its creator. Still, all assembled discussion 2006-2017 Asher Kelman (all rights reserved) Posts with new theme or unusual image might be moved/copied to a new thread!