Open Photography Forums  
HOME FORUMS NEWS FAQ SEARCH

Go Back   Open Photography Forums > Digital Darkroom > Image Processing and Workflow

Image Processing and Workflow RAW, DNG , TIFF and JPG. From Capture to Ready for Publish/Display. All software and techniques used within an image workflow, (except extensive retouching and repair or DAM).

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old April 3rd, 2008, 11:26 AM
Jack_Flesher Jack_Flesher is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 549
Default Bad news for Mac users?

Came across this today. If true, it's bad news for Mac users. BUT I do understand most developers frustration with Apple thinking they own the market and can alter their OS structure at any time they want, 3rd party developers be damned.

Here's the "oh crap" link: http://www.news.com/8301-13580_3-990...?tag=nefd.lede
__________________
Jack
www.getdpi.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old April 3rd, 2008, 11:29 AM
Ray West Ray West is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK - Somerset
Posts: 1,703
Default

Hi Jack, link not working - it may have been an April 1st thing.
__________________
All images posted in OPF are assumed to be for Comment & Critique, unless otherwise designated Comment Only or Edit and Repost.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old April 3rd, 2008, 05:50 PM
Jack_Flesher Jack_Flesher is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 549
Default

No, it's still there, I'll repost the url: http://www.news.com/8301-13580_3-990...?tag=nefd.lede

Seems to be working now
__________________
Jack
www.getdpi.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old April 4th, 2008, 12:17 AM
Nicolas Claris Nicolas Claris is offline
Administrator/Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Bordeaux
Posts: 5,684
Default

It's a good news Jack!
We will save our money, not buying CS4 and will get 64 bits with CS5…

Adobe makes good SW but like too much my money ;-)
__________________
WEBSITE - FACEBOOK - INSTAGRAM
Please do no repost my images elsewhere than OPF without my permission.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old April 4th, 2008, 05:23 AM
Michael Fontana Michael Fontana is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 1,557
Default

Unless you 're going to work on huge files, you probably will not see a lot of difference. Having lots of RAM and a dedicated sctrach disk will be as important as 64 bit, IMO. With OS 10.4. the OS can borrow aditional RAM to PS, more than the 3 GBs. I've been watching PS grabbing about 6 GB of it.... which is fine for most of my work, but I haven't a Hy6 °g°

I personally would like much more a PS, that has a more modern internal structure, than just beeing 64 bits. Kinda getting rid of PS-1- heritage, on top of which the other versions have been build.


See the original blog by John Nack, and a older one from Scott Byers.
__________________
http://www.proimago.net
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old April 4th, 2008, 06:16 AM
Joe Hardesty Joe Hardesty is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 55
Default

Had this news come a few years ago, it might have bothered me, but today it is of little consequence. With programs like Aperture and Lightroom offering a continuous non-destructive RAW workflow, I seldom use Photoshop.

At this point, I don't foresee any PS upgrades in my future. That's a good thing.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old April 4th, 2008, 07:57 AM
Jack_Flesher Jack_Flesher is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 549
Default

I guess I may be in a minority. Unfortunately I do use CS, and use it a *LOT*. I have 10G ram and 8 processors in my machine now and was hoping the next generation of CS would utilize those better. I also do shoot MF digital and process drum scans of 4x5 film, roughly 80MP images. I can tell you that a few layers on 80MP 16-bit file stresses the current architecture.

However, it is fortunate the new LR will allow for images larger than 10K pixels on a side --- at least now I can browse those panorama stitches...

Cheers,
__________________
Jack
www.getdpi.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old April 8th, 2008, 09:28 AM
Phil Marion Phil Marion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 72
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack_Flesher View Post
I have 10G ram and 8 processors in my machine now
WOW!! What are you processing? 3D holigrams? ;)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old April 8th, 2008, 10:53 AM
Nicolas Claris Nicolas Claris is offline
Administrator/Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Bordeaux
Posts: 5,684
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael Fontana View Post
With OS 10.4. the OS can borrow aditional RAM to PS, more than the 3 GBs. I've been watching PS grabbing about 6 GB of it.... which is fine for most of my work, but I haven't a Hy6 °g°
Wowwowwow!
How do you do that? I have on Mac 10.5.2, 8 Gb and CS3 is set to use 100% that is to say 3070 Mb. Only…

And for a short while I do use a Hy6. Na!
__________________
WEBSITE - FACEBOOK - INSTAGRAM
Please do no repost my images elsewhere than OPF without my permission.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old April 8th, 2008, 03:37 PM
Michael Fontana Michael Fontana is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 1,557
Default

Nicolas

watch activity monitor from the utilities; when you got plenty of RAM, the OS, >Tiger will borrow some RAM to PS. It was first descripted here but the other day - I think it was somewere in a 64bit-discussion - it was confirmed by Adobe.
__________________
http://www.proimago.net
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:44 PM.


Posting images or text grants license to OPF, yet © of such remain with its creator. Still, all assembled discussion © 2006-2017 Asher Kelman (all rights reserved) Posts with new theme or unusual image might be moved/copied to a new thread!